Honour boards in the clubhouse provide an insight into the history of the club, its leading lights and its standout bowlers. The heftiest board indicates that the club was formed on 6th Dec 1873 as the South Melbourne Bowls Club but the first president recorded there is Reverend E Greenwood in 1880. That board also indicates that the club was renamed Albert Park VRI Bowls Club in 1945. VRI stands for the Victorian Railways Institute, which presumably supported the club at that time. The club was renamed again in 2011 to the current Albert Park Bowls Club. This followed the formation of Bowls Victoria from the previous RVBA (men’s) and VLBA (women’s) associations. Club records are a little bit hazy about if and when the Club (Singles) Championship has been open as opposed to men only. Today it is open but that still might not be widely appreciated and we have yet to see a woman prevail against all-comers.

Albert Park Bowls Club

Year President Champion (Open) Champion (Women)
2015/16 Stuart Kollmorgen Athi Singh Laurette Houniet
2014/15 Stuart Kollmorgen Mark Stoney Nonie Holman
2013/14 Malcolm Stevenson Norman Ralston Margot Keenan
2012/13 Malcolm Stevenson Mark Solonsch Chris Greenhatch
2011/12 Norm Armstrong Rod Olsen Margot Keenan

Albert Park VRI Bowls Club

Year President Champion (Men) Champion (Women)
2010/11 S Kollmorgen R Dedman Mrs M Keenan
2009/10 Mrs V Olsen R Dedman Mrs M Keenan
2008/09 N Armstrong M Solonsch Mrs P Mansell
2007/08 N Armstrong R Dedman Mrs M Powe
2006/07 R Fairweather R Gale Mrs N Holman
2005/06 R Fairweather R Fairweather Mrs J Stoney
2004/05 Mrs J Lynch C White Mrs M Powe
2003/04 Mrs J Lynch J Rawlinson Mrs M Powe
2002/03 Mrs J Lynch S Wright Mrs J Stoney
2001/02 C White J Rawlinson Mrs I Webster
2000/01 C White R Lay Mrs E Mavrias
1999/00 C White S Wright Mrs J Lynch
1998/99 Mrs J Lynch J Rawlinson Mrs M Powe
1997/98 Mrs J Lynch R Lay Mrs V Johnson
1996/97 Mrs J Lynch C White Mrs H Nolan
1995/96 N McBain R Lay Mrs M Powe
1994/95 N McBain C White Mrs L Coy
1993/94 Mrs I Webster R Lay Mrs H Nolan
1992/93 Mrs I Webster R Lay Mrs P Drummond
1991/92 A W Frost R Lay Mrs L Coy
1990/91 A W Frost R Lay Mrs P Murphy
1989/90 Mrs A Sargeant G Thomas Mrs P Murphy
1988/89 Mrs A Sargeant G Thomas Mrs P Drummond
1987/88 R Lay R Lay Mrs P Murphy
1986/87 Mrs L Coy R Lay Mrs P Drummond
1985/86 C Gadsby C Harper Mrs P Drummond
1984/85 D M Schapper C Gadsby Mrs P McGillivray
1983/84 D M Schapper D M Schapper Mrs P Murphy
1982/83 H A Dredge C Gadsby Mrs H M Nolan
1981/82 H A Dredge K O’Neill Mrs P McGillivray
1980/81 A J Franklin H A Dredge Mrs P A Drummond
1979/80 A J Franklin C Gadsby Mrs G Wilson
1978/79 R T Brown K J Bryce Mrs G Wilson
1977/78 R T Brown R Harris Mrs P A Drummond
1976/77 R T Brown R Harris Mrs P A Drummond
1975/76 R T Brown C Gadsby Mrs P A Drummond
1974/75 C Gadsby E A Bull Mrs P A Drummond
1973/74 C Gadsby H L Jackson Mrs P A Drummond
1972/73 R Norton H L Jackson Mrs P McGillivray
1971/72 R Norton R Norton Mrs P A Drummond
1970/71 R T Brown C Gadsby Mrs M A Rix
1969/70 R T Brown H L Jackson Mrs P A Drummond
1968/69 A D Ive R Norton Mrs P A Drummond
1967/68 A D Ive R Norton Mrs P A Drummond
1966/67 C R Hunter J Henderson Mrs P A Drummond
1965/66 C R Hunter G J Joyce Mrs P A Drummond
1964/65 R T Brown G Anderson Mrs C I Hall
1963/64 R T Brown G G Sargeant Mrs A McGillivray
1962/63 G Sargeant G Anderson Mrs E Condon
1961/62 G Sargeant A Rademacher Mrs L Mackenzie
1960/61 C Gadsby C C Summers Mrs V Arnold
1959/60 C Gadsby C Gadsby Mrs A McGillivray
1958/59 J M Collins J Wilcock Mrs A McGillivray
1957/58 J M Collins G G Sargeant Mrs F E Jones
1956/57 J M Collins R W Anderson Mrs R A McPhee
1955/56 G Anderson C Allen Mrs W Rocke
1954/55 G Anderson G Anderson Mrs F E Jones
1953/54 G H Bennett L A Lehman Mrs R A McPhee
1952/53 L J Williamson L A Lehman Mrs E I Bostock
1951/52 E Miller G Anderson Mrs E I Bostock
1950/51 C Gadsby R W Anderson Mrs R A McPhee
1949/50 C Gadsby G S Bowden Mrs F E Jones
1948/49 E Miller L Ferrari Mrs L C Loutit
1947/48 L J Williamson C Gadsby Mrs A G McInnes
1946/47 C G Walker R Dawson Mrs R Spielvogel
1945/46 A F Stacey E Miller Mrs C W Brown

South Melbourne Bowls Club

Year President Champion (Men) Champion (Women)
1944/45 W Jones A F Stacey Mrs F P Granter
1943/44 J W Patterson L Ferrari Mrs C W Brown
1942/43 F W Morgan P Horsburgh Mrs R H Alford
1941/42 J H Disney P Horsburgh Miss K E Hill
1940/41 P Horsburgh R Sykes Mrs F E Jones
1939/40 J W McInnes A Tootell Mrs E A Bowen
1938/39 R Sykes A Tootell Mrs E A Bowen
1937/38 R Sykes D Stewart Mrs E A Bowen
1936/37 J Tyler L Ferrari Mrs R E Lunn
1935/36 R Morris E C Anderson Mrs E A Luckhurst
1934/35 A K Wallace D Stewart not played
1933/34 J Morris R Sykes Mrs J D C Cowan
1932/33 J Morris S Matthews Mrs J D C Cowan
1931/32 J Morris S Matthews Mrs J D C Cowan
1930/31 J Morris A Somerville Mrs J D C Cowan
1929/30 J Morris P Horsburgh Mrs J D C Cowan
1928/29 J Morris W S Day Mrs J D C Cowan
1927/28 J Morris J W Holdoway Mrs S Milward
1926/27 W S Day C Paulin Mrs L W Shaw
1925/26 W S Day W A Wright Mrs L W Shaw
1924/25 A J Trestrail T Roberts Mrs J D C Cowan
1923/24 A J Trestrail T Roberts Miss P Seccomb
1922/23 A Square W S Day Mrs W H Crook
1921/22 A Square T Roberts Mrs S Milward
1920/21 W A Wright W A Wright Mrs J H Disney
1919/20 W A Wright W A Wright Mrs D Macdonald
1918/19 J W Holdoway J W Holdoway Miss M G Cuthbertson
1917/18 J W Clark J W Holdoway Mrs L W Shaw
1916/17 Dr A S Aitchison J W Holdoway Mrs W Pallin
1915/16 Dr A S Aitchison W A Wright Miss M G Cuthbertson
1914/15 Dr A S Aitchison H W Kirkby Miss N M Irving
1913/14 Dr A S Aitchison C de J Cohu Mrs F G Watson
1912/13 Dr A S Aitchison J W Holdoway Mrs R T Paterson
1911/12 Dr A S Aitchison C W Howlett Miss N M Irving
1910/11 Dr A S Aitchison J W Holdoway Miss M G Cuthbertson
1909/10 Dr A S Aitchison J B Grut Mrs R T Paterson
1908/09 Dr A S Aitchison J B Grut Miss A J Cuthbertson
1907/08 Dr A S Aitchison J B Grut Miss M G Cuthbertson
1906/07 J Miller W J Stanhope Miss M G Cuthbertson
1905/06 A H Price W J Stanhope Miss E Cooper
1904/05 J Miller W H Cooper Miss E Cooper
1903/04 J B Grut W J Stanhope Miss E Cooper
1902/03 W J Mountain W H Cooper Miss E Cooper
1901/02 W J Mountain W H Cooper Miss E Cooper
1900/01 W J Mountain W H Cooper Miss E Cooper
1899/00 W J Mountain W H Cooper
1898/99 W J Mountain W H Cooper
1897/98 Dr A S Aitchison W H Cooper
1896/97 Dr A S Aitchison E G Moss
1895/96 W Aitkin
1894/95 W Aitkin
1893/94 W Aitkin
1892/93 W P Buckhurst
1891/92 W P Buckhurst
1890/91 J Danks
1889/90 J Miller
1888/89 H Dinsdale
1887/88 M Kidston
1886/87 M Kidston
1885/86 A Brown T Glover
1884/85 G Duke J Stead
1883/84 H Dodds T Crawford
1882/83 A Moore
1881/82 J Stead
1880/81 Rev E Greenwood